Heavenly Blog

Heavenly’s High Roller Team 2012-2013

Heavenly’s High Roller Team Members are already taking this winter by storm! Let me introduce you to our skiers and snowboarders that you’re going to want to watch out for as they take competitions, make video edits and make bigger names for themselves in the industry. Heavenly’s High Roller Team is composed of 2 skiers and 6 snowboarders. You’re going to want to remember their names!

High Roller Team Members:

Kyle Smaine – Skier
Last year’s competitions:
1st Place North Face Open – Halfpipe – Northstar
1st Place Daron Rahlves’ Banzai – Alpine Meadows
2nd Place Daron Rahlves’ Banzai – Squaw Valley
1st Place Rev Tour Halfpipe – Northstar
3rd Place War of Rails
16th Grand Prix Halfpipe – Copper Mountain
7th Place North Face Open Slopestyle – Northstar
Discipline: Every (Halfpipe, Slope, Skiercross, Big Mtn)
Where to look out for him this year: Grand Prix Halfpipe, Rhalves Banzai Tour, lots of filming

Joanna ”PNut” Dizierzawski – Snowboarder
Last year’s competitions:
Ms Super Park at Squaw
3rd Place at the Volcom PBRJ finals in Mammoth
1st place in Last Call at Loon Mountain
6th Place in Burton U.S. Open Finals in Stratton
1st Place Slopestyle at Grand Prix
14th Overall Dew Tour Slopestyle – Breckenridge
2nd Place Volcom PB&J Rail Jam –Mammoth
4th Place Burton Pro-Test Slopestyle – Mammoth
1st Place Nike Chosen Heavenly
3rd Place, 5th overall Dew Tour Toyota Championships Slopestyle
2nd Place and 5th Place Overall Tour Ranking Nike Chosen Finals – Mammoth

Justin Morgan – Snowboarder
Last year’s competitions:
3rd Place Killington Dew Tour
2nd Place Canadian Open
3rd  Place US Open Big Air
1st Place Aspen Open
Best Trick: Switch backside double cork 1260

Scottie “Banger” Hoffman – Snowboarder
Last year’s competitions:
1st Buckle Up Big Air
1st Sushi Pier Rail Jam
1st On Course Rail Jam at Christmas Tree Lot
2nd Snowboarder Magazine Superpass
2nd Vans High Standard Double Big Air
2nd Volcom Peanut Butter Rail Jam (Mammoth)
3rd On Course Rail Jam at SLT Ice Rink
Best Trick: Backside nine, mute

Natalie Vitalie – Snowboarder
Last year’s competitions:
1st Place USASA Nationals Rail Jam
1st Place USASA Nationals Slope-style
1st Place USASA Slopestyle #2
4th Place USASA X-GAMES Rail Jam
Discipline: Slopestyle and Freestyle

Brent Whipple – Skier
Last year’s competitions:
1st Place On Course South Shore Winter Kickoff Rail Assault
Finalist Northstar at Tahoe Revolution Tour Slopestyle
2nd Place Steamboat USSA Junior Nationals (Junior Olympics) Slopestyle
2nd Place Stateline Showdown Slopestyle
1st Place USSA Waterville Valley Open
2nd Place Waterville Valley USSA ECS Eastern Championships – Half Pipe
Best Trick: Switch Cork 1080
Where to look out for him: Revolution Tours, other National Competitions, lots of filming

Nick Geisen – Snowboarder (Twin to Chris Geisen)
Where to look out for him: Heavenly High Roller Terrain Parks, competitions, filming

Chris Geisen – Snowboarder (Twin to Nick Geisen)
Where to look out for him: Heavenly High Roller Terrain Parks, competitions, filming

You’ll be seeing a lot of big things from the Heavenly High Roller Team this year and we’ll keep you updated on their progress, videos and happenings.

In the meantime check out these three videos from this season already featuring Scottie Hoffman, Justin Morgan and Natalie Vitalie…

Justin’s Welcome to the Team video edit.
Scottie’s 23 Tricks for a 23rd Bday video edit.
Natalie ‘Season Opener’ video edit.

~Ashley Smith
Communications Coordinator


Comments are closed.